Contents Missouri

Missouri Federation

Return To Previous Page


Contents
Missouri
      Archives
      Histories
St. Louis Metro
      Archives
      Histories
Heart of America
      Histories
Blue District KSDA
      Histories
The History of Square
      Dancing in Missouri
Central District History
      From The "Central
      Missouri" Website
      By Judy Pottinger
Round Dance History
      From The "Central
      Missouri" Website
      By Judy Pottinger
Square Dance History
      From The "Central
      Missouri" Website
      By Judy Pottinger
Printable Copy  I

Missouri Federation of Square & Round Dance Clubs

Missouri Festivals

2019

 

 

 

Date

October 18 - 20

 

Location

Oasis Hotel & Convention Center, Springfield

 

Host District

Southwest District

 

Theme

"Diamond Jubilee - Celebrating 60 Years of Dance"

 

Colors

Azure Blue & Silver

 

Caller

Noah Siegmann

 

Cuer

Cathy & Fred Fisher

 

Chairman

Catherine McLemore

 

Co-Chairman

Loretta Compton

2018

 

 

 

Date

October 19 - 21

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Southeast District

 

Theme

"Bling Into Swing in 2018"

 

Colors

Purple, White, & Silver

 

Caller

Joe Saltel

 

Cuer

Shirley & Don Heiny

 

Chairman

Larry & Sharon Crisel

 

Co-Chairman

 

2017

 

 

 

Date

October 20 - 22

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

St. Louis District

 

Theme

"Square & Round Dancing On A Cloud"

 

Colors

Black, & White

 

Caller

Justin Russell

 

Cuer

Tony & Carolyn Ahart

 

Chairman

Vicki & Ray Wittman

 

Co-Chairman

 

2016

 

 

 

Date

October 21 - 23

 

Location

Truman High School, Independence

 

Host District

Northwest District

 

Theme

"Live Lively - Square Dance"

 

Colors

Turquoise & Gray

 

Caller

Deborah Carroll-Jones

 

Cuer

Ruth Howell & John Farquhar

 

Chairman

Fred & Carolyn Goucher

 

Co-Chairman

Jack & Becky Rockaway

2015

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 18

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Northeast District

 

Theme

Square Dance Missouri

 

Colors

Blue & Yellow

 

Caller

Mike Hogan

 

Cuer

Jim & Carol Tucker

 

Chairman

Annette & Terry Thornhill

 

Co-Chairman

Mary Sue Darwent

2014

 

 

 

Date

October 17 - 19

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Central District

 

Theme

"Blast From The Past"

 

Colors

Royal Blue, & White

 

Caller

Dean Dederman

 

Cuer

John & Karen Herr

 

Chairman

John Stover

 

Co-Chairman

John & Debby Melcher

2013

 

 

 

Date

 

 

Location

Mathewson Center - Missouri State Fairgrounds, Sedalia

 

Host District

West Central District

 

Theme

"Roaring Ragtime Express"

 

Colors

Red, Black, & White

 

Caller

Tom Roper

 

Cuer

Jim & Georgianne Couey

 

Chairman

Ed & Sherryl Schofield

 

Co-Chairman

Larry & Jan Anslinger

2012

 

 

 

Date

October 19 - 21

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Southwest District

 

Theme

50's 'Cruisin' Round the Square

 

Colors

Burgundy & Teal

 

Caller

Tom Manning

 

Cuer

Gerry & Bob Tevlin

 

Chairman

Don & JoAnn Miller

 

Co-Chairman

Tony & Carolyn Ahart

2011

 

 

 

Date

October 21 - 23

 

Location

Black River Coliseum, Poplar Bluff

 

Host District

Southeast District

 

Theme

"Strut Your Stuff, in Poplar Bluff'"

 

Colors

Green, Gold, & Purple

 

Caller

Lottie Ainsworth

 

Cuer

Jim & Georgianne Couey

 

Chairman

Robert & Shirley Turner

 

Co-Chairman

Barbara & Dave Turner

2010

 

 

 

Date

October 21 - 23

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Sr. Louis District

 

Theme

"Dance Again in 2010"

 

Colors

Green, Gold, & Purple

 

Caller

Lanny Weaklend

 

Cuer

Judy & Hank Scherrer

 

Chairman

Vicki & Ray Wittman

 

Co-Chairman

Barbara & Dave Turner

2009

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 18

 

Location

Ray-Pec High School, Peculiar, Missouri

 

Host District

Northwest District

 

Theme

"Let Us Shine In 2009', 50th Anniversary Dance

 

Colors

Black & Gold

 

Caller

Jerry Junck

 

Cuer

Pam & Tom Young

 

Chairman

Bob & Paula Bradford

 

Co-Chairman

Jim & Edythe Weber

2008

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 18

 

Location

Helias High School, Jefferson City

 

Host District

Northeast District

 

Theme

"Square Dancing - A Capital Idea'

 

Colors

Gold & Black

 

Caller

Bob Rollins

 

Cuer

Patty & Ray Wheelington

 

Chairman

Jim & Eloise Riley

 

Co-Chairman

Terry & Annette Thornhill

2007

 

 

 

Date

October 19 - 21

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Central District

 

Theme

"Dance on Historic Route 66'

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Tim Tyl

 

Cuer

Pat & Joe Hilton

 

Chairman

Mark & Rosalee Mortensen

 

Co-Chairman

Randy & Penny Pratt

2006

 

 

 

Date

October 12 - 13

 

Location

Mathewson Center - Missouri State Fairgrounds, Sedalia

 

Host District

West Central District

 

Theme

"Dancin' on the Katy Trail'

 

Colors

Red Bandana & Blue Denim

 

Caller

Bob Newman

 

Cuer

Bob & Gerry Tevlin

 

Chairman

Dave & Mary Lou Marti

 

Co-Chairman

Ed & Sherryl Schofield

2005

 

 

 

Date

October 21 - 23

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Southwest District

 

Theme

"Go Southwest in '05 on the Butterfield Trail'

 

Colors

Tan & Red

 

Caller

Kenny & Wes Dyer (Big & Little Enis)

 

Cuer

Gene & Gina McMurtry

 

Chairman

Paul Cricher

 

Co-Chairman

Bill & Carol Morris

2004

 

 

 

Date

October 15 - 17

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

St. Louis District

 

Theme

"Meet Me in a Square, 2004'

 

Colors

Black & Gold

 

Caller

Dan Nordbye

 

Cuer

Loren & Audrey Hildebrand

 

Chairman

Floyd & Carolyn Herren

 

Co-Chairman

Ray & Vicki Wittman and Dave & Barb Turner

2003

 

 

 

Date

October 17 - 19

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Southeast District

 

Theme

"Proud to be Free in 2003"

 

Colors

Red, White & Blue

 

Caller

Bill Tiner & Curt Davis (The BC Connection)

 

Cuer

Tom & Glenda Morgan

 

Chairman

Bob & Shirley Turner

 

Co-Chairman

Larry & Sharon Crisel

2002

 

 

 

Date

October 18 - 20

 

Location

Liberty High School, Liberty

 

Host District

Northwest District

 

Theme

"Square Up North 'N 2002"

 

Colors

Red, White & Blue

 

Caller

Jerry Junck

 

Cuer

Tom & Glenda Morgan

 

Chairman

Jim & Edythe Weber

 

Co-Chairman

Bob & Paula Bradford

2001

 

 

 

Date

October 19 - 21

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Northeast District

 

Theme

"Turn Up For Fun in Lebanon"

 

Colors

Purple, Green & White

 

Caller

Mark Turner

 

Cuer

Paul & Linda Robinson

 

Chairman

Leland & Mary Moyer

 

Co-Chairman

Terry & Annette Thornhill

2000

 

 

 

Date

October 20 - 22

 

Location

Cowan Center, Lebanon

 

Host District

Central District

 

Theme

"Hey Hey Hey Dance in Y2K"

 

Colors

Red, White & Blue

 

Caller

Tom Roper

 

Cuer

Kristie L. Kennedy

 

Chairman

Mark & Rosalee Mortensen

 

Co-Chairman

Benny & Deloris Daniels

1999

 

 

 

Date

October 15 - 17

 

Location

Thomas Jefferson MS, Jefferson City

 

Host District

West Central District

 

Theme

"Time to Shine in '99", 40th Anniversary Dance

 

Colors

Ruby & Ivory

 

Caller

Jerry Rash

 

Cuer

Dick & Una Miller

 

Chairman

Charles & Dorthy Ball

 

Co-Chairman

Marvin & Bettyrae Fluke

1998

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 18

 

Location

Joplin Senior High School, Joplin

 

Host District

Southwest District

 

Theme

"Bee" There! "Bee" In A Square! "Bee" at State in '98

 

Colors

Black & Gold

 

Caller

Shane Greer

 

Cuer

Gene & Gina McMurtry

 

Chairman

Doyle & Linda Collins

 

Co-Chairman

Jess & Peggy Kessinger

1997

 

 

 

Date

October 17 - 19

 

Location

Barnwell-Becky David Schools, St. Charles

 

Host District

St. Louis District

 

Theme

"Square Dance Heaven in '97"

 

Colors

Black & Gold

 

Caller

Dan Nordbye

 

Cuer

Jerry & Dot Yockey

 

Chairman

Floyd & Carolyn Herren

 

Co-Chairman

Dave & Barb Turner

1996

 

 

 

Date

October 18 - 20

 

Location

Show-Me Center, Cape Girardeau

 

Host District

Mineral & Southeast Districts

 

Theme

"Get Your Kicks In '96"

 

Colors

Black & White

 

Caller

Wes Dyer & Kenny Jarvis (AKA "Big Enis & Little Enis")

 

Cuer

Bob & Yvonne Madison

 

Chairman

Butch & Evelyn Nussbaum

 

Co-Chairman

Walt & Lora Henk

1995

 

 

 

Date

October 20 - 22

 

Location

Helias High School, Jefferson City

 

Host District

Northeast District

 

Theme

"High Five in *95"

 

Colors

Hunter Green, Ivory, Burgundy, & Navy

 

Caller

Larry Letson

 

Cuer

Anne & Charles Brownrigg

 

Chairman

Jim & Eloise Riley

 

Co-Chairman

Dallas & Nancy Wheeler

1994

 

 

 

Date

October 21 - 23

 

Location

Lebanon Junior High, Lebanon

 

Host District

Central District

 

Theme

Dance More in "94"

 

Colors

Shades of Brown & Orange

 

Caller

Dee Dee Dougherty

 

Cuer

Grant Pinkston

 

Chairman

Mark & Rosalee Mortensen

 

Co-Chairman

Benny & Deloris Daniels

1993

 

 

 

Date

October 15 - 17

 

Location

Jefferson City High School, Jefferson City

 

Host District

West Central District

 

Theme

"Wake Up & See Square Dancing in 93"

 

Colors

Shades of Blue

 

Caller

Tony Oxendine

 

Cuer

Gene & Gina McMurty

 

Chairman

Robert & Marian Anderson

 

Co-Chairman

Charles & Dorothy Ball

1992

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 18

 

Location

Sho-Me Center, Cape Girardeau

 

Host District

Southeast & Mineral Districts

 

Theme

Roses are Red, Don't be Blue, Dance with Us in "92"

 

Colors

None

 

Caller

Jerry Haag

 

Cuer

Paul & Linda Robinson

 

Chairman

Dean & Betty Osbourne

 

Co-Chairman

Jim & Donna Barks and Bob & Wilma Botkin

1991

 

 

 

Date

October 18 - 20

 

Location

Central High School, Springfield

 

Host District

Southwest District

 

Theme

"Show Me Fun in 91"

 

Colors

Gold & Purple

 

Caller

Bobby Newman

 

Cuer

Jerry Yockey

 

Chairman

Doyle & Linda Collins

 

Co-Chairman

Larry & Dixie Foraker

1990

 

 

 

Date

October 19 - 21

 

Location

Jefferson City High School, Jefferson City

 

Host District

Northeast District

 

Theme

"At the Capital We Do-Si-Do in One Nine Nine O"

 

Colors

Black & White

 

Caller

Jim Hayes

 

Cuer

Grant & Barbara Pinkston

 

Chairman

Harold & Bessie Hume

 

Co-Chairman

Don & Berneita Buck

1989

 

 

 

Date

October 20 - 22

 

Location

Sullivan High School, Sullivan

 

Host District

Central District

 

Theme

"Swing Down the Line in '89"

 

Colors

Shades of Rose to Mauve

 

Caller

Tom Roper

 

Cuer

Jerry & Dot Yockey

 

Chairman

James & Fran Brackett

 

Co-Chairman

Don & Peggy Montee

1988

 

 

 

Date

October 21 - 23

 

Location

Smith-Cotton High School, Sedalia

 

Host District

West Central District

 

Theme

"Lets Circulate in '88"

 

Colors

Earthtones

 

Caller

Jerry Rash

 

Cuer

Dave & Sandy Brown

 

Chairman

Jim & Carroll Brown

 

Co-Chairman

Charles & Dorothy Ball, Harold & Dorothy Edmonds
and Frank & Marilyn Utiaut

1987

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 18

 

Location

Lebanon Jr. High School, Lebanon

 

Host District

Southeast District

 

Theme

"Square Dancing: Our Heritage"

 

Colors

Red, White & Blue

 

Caller

Lee Swain

 

Cuer

Grant & Barbara Pinkston

 

Chairman

Bob & Dixie Cook

 

Co-Chairman

Ed & Doris Causey

1986

 

 

 

Date

October 17 - 19

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

Northeast District

 

Theme

"Dance & Mix In 1986"

 

Colors

Shades of Blue

 

Caller

Gary Mahnken

 

Cuer

Jerry & Dot Yockey

 

Chairman

Harold & Bessie Hume

 

Co-Chairman

Orville & Wilda Stieferman

1985

 

 

 

Date

October 18 - 20

 

Location

Parkview High School, Springfield

 

Host District

Southwest District

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

Copper & Ivory

 

Caller

Marshall Flippo

 

Cuer

Grant & Barbara Pinkston

 

Chairman

Rex & Mary Stone

 

Co-Chairman

Belvie & Kay Coots

1984

 

 

 

Date

October 19 - 21

 

Location

Lebanon Junior High School, Lebanon

 

Host District

Central District

 

Theme

25th Anniversary Dance

 

Colors

Copper & Ivory

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Bill & Shirley Woods

 

Co-Chairman

John & Wilma Evans

1983

 

 

 

Date

October 21 - 23

 

Location

Smith-Cotton High School, Sedalia

 

Host District

West Central District

 

Theme

"Come Dance With Me in 1983"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Cecil & Imogene Peoples

 

Co-Chairman

Bob & Carol Benner

1982

 

 

 

Date

October 15 - 17

 

Location

Smith-Cotton High School, Sedalia

 

Host District

St. Louis District

 

Theme

"Swing Thru in 1982"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Jerry Schatzer

 

Cuer

Carol Pinkston

 

Chairman

Whit & Emily Schamma

 

Co-Chairman

?

1981

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 18

 

Location

Smith-Cotton High School, Sedalia

 

Host District

Northeast District

 

Theme

"Show Me Ho-Down 1981"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Lee Swain

 

Cuer

Cissie Drake

 

Chairman

Bob & Chris Trammel

 

Co-Chairman

Anita & Glenn Riley

1980

 

 

 

Date

October 17 - 19

 

Location

Smith-Cotton High School, Sedalia

 

Host District

Westcentral District

 

Theme

"Star Thru the '80's"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Jerry Haag

 

Cuer

John & Dottle Golson

 

Chairman

Jim & Carroll Brown

 

Co-Chairman

Marlyn & Mary Kern

1979

 

 

 

Date

October 19 - 21

 

Location

Manor Inn, Rolla

 

Host District

St. Louis District

 

Theme

"Flaming Fall"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Bob Yerrington

 

Cuer

Meredith Wier

 

Chairman

Bob & Dixie Fehrmann

 

Co-Chairman

?

1978

 

 

 

Date

October 27 - 29

 

Location

Manor Inn, Rolla

 

Host District

Central District

 

Theme

"Harvest Moon"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Ron Schneider

 

Cuer

The Lannings

 

Chairman

Ray & Denise Douglas

 

Co-Chairman

Ginny & Musick FitzGerald

1977

 

 

 

Date

October 21 - 23

 

Location

Manor Inn, Rolla

 

Host District

Central District

 

Theme

"Happiness Is"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Beryl Main

 

Cuer

The Wylies

 

Chairman

Ginny & Musick FitzGerald

 

Co-Chairman

Art & Helen Morris

1976

 

 

 

Date

October 15 - 16

 

Location

Florissant Civic Center, Florissant

 

Host District

St. Louis District

 

Theme

"The Spirit of 76"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Gary Shoemake

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Ollie & Jackie Brauner

 

Co-Chairman

Bob & Evelyn Lindhorst

1975

 

 

 

Date

October 31 - November 1

 

Location

Springfield

 

Host District

Southwest District

 

Theme

"Haunted Happenings"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Jerry Schatzer

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

?

 

Co-Chairman

?

1974

 

 

 

Date

October 18 - 19

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

"Camelot"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

 

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Jack & Susan Walts

 

Co-Chairman

?

1973

 

 

 

Date

October 19 - 20

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

"Fiesta Time"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

Ken Bower

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Don & Betty Potts

 

Co-Chairman

?

1972

 

 

 

Date

October 20 - 21

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

"Round Up"

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Ray & Bonnie Jensen

 

Co-Chairman

?

1971

 

 

 

Date

October 15 - 16

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Bill & Rita Johnson

 

Co-Chairman

John & Karen Eubanks, Carl & Rosie Blythe,
and Harold & Jean Hailey

1970

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 17

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

St. Louis District

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Bob & Evelyn Lindhorst

 

Co-Chairman

Bill & Margie Miller, and Roy & Nita Ross

1969

 

 

 

Date

October 17 - 18

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

Northwest & West Central Districts

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Wayne & Betty Pruett

 

Co-Chairman

?

1968

 

 

 

Date

October 18 - 17

 

Location

Joplin

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Bob & Polly Lewis

 

Co-Chairman

?

1967

 

 

 

Date

October 27 - 28

 

Location

National Guard Armory, Springfield

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Richard & Irene Van Winkle

 

Co-Chairman

?

1966

 

 

 

Date

October 14 - 15

 

Location

Liberty Park Convention Hall, Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Dorris & Helen Grice

 

Co-Chairman

?

1965

 

 

 

Date

October 15 - 16

 

Location

Liberty Park Convention Hall, Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Richard & Helen Jacobs

 

Co-Chairman

Bill & Rose Reagan

1964

 

 

 

Date

October 16 - 17

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Richard & Helen Jacobs

 

Co-Chairman

?

1963

 

 

 

Date

October 18 - 19

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

?

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Ray & Jo McCory

 

Co-Chairman

Damon Hieronymus

1962

 

 

 

Date

November 9 - 10

 

Location

Joplin

 

Host District

The Joplin Club

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

Ray & Jo McCory

 

Co-Chairman

Damon Hieronymus

1961

 

 

 

Date

November 3 - 4

 

Location

Holiday Inn, Columbia

 

Host District

The Columbia Clubs

 

Theme

?

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

?

 

Co-Chairman

?

1960

 

 

 

Date

October 20 - 22

 

Location

Sedalia

 

Host District

The Sedalia Clubs

 

Theme

In Conjunction With The Centennial Celebration

 

Colors

?

 

Caller

?

 

Cuer

?

 

Chairman

?

 

Co-Chairman

?

     
Updated 7/22/19